-
The 27th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, which honor some of the year’s best performances in film and television, aired on Sunday night, April 4.
-
The virtual ceremony, which was a pre-recorded, one-hour telecast, aired on both TBS and TNT beginning at 6:00 p.m. PT/9:00 p.m. ET. The star-studded guest list watched on virtually in Zoom-style fashion from their homes due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
-
Schitt’s Creek, The Crown, and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom were the big winners of the 2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards, with all three projects taking home two trophies each.
-
Below is a full list of winners.
-
Television Awards
-
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
-
Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit”
-
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
-
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
-
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
-
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” *WINNER
-
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
-
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
-
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
-
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
-
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” *WINNER
-
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”
-
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
-
Jason Bateman, “Ozark” *WINNER
-
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
-
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
-
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
-
Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
-
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
-
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” *WINNER
-
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
-
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
-
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
-
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
-
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
-
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
-
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
-
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
-
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER
-
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
-
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
-
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
-
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
-
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
-
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
-
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
-
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
-
“Better Call Saul”
-
“Bridgerton”
-
“The Crown” *WINNER
-
“Lovecraft Country”
-
“Ozark”
-
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
-
“Dead to Me”
-
“The Flight Attendant”
-
“The Great”
-
“Schitt’s Creek” *WINNER
-
“Ted Lasso”
-
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
-
“The Boys”
-
“Cobra Kai”
-
“Lovecraft Country”
-
“The Mandalorian” *WINNER
-
“Westworld”
-
Motion Picture Awards
-
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
-
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
-
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” *WINNER
-
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
-
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
-
Steven Yeun, “Minari”
-
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
-
Amy Adams, “Hillbilly Elegy”
-
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” *WINNER
-
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
-
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
-
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
-
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
-
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
-
Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
-
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER
-
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
-
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
-
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
-
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
-
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
-
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
-
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” *WINNER
-
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”
-
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
-
“Da 5 Bloods”
-
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
-
“Minari”
-
“One Night in Miami”
-
“The Trial of the Chicago 7” *WINNER
-
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
-
“Da 5 Bloods”
-
“Mulan”
-
“News of the World”
-
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
-
“Wonder Woman 1984” *WINNER